If you need more information about
Terms & Conditions, Privacy Policy, Terms of Use

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to the use of the website www.displaay.net, the e-shop on the website www.displaay.net, newsletters and any other services or products (collectively, Services) provided or operated by Martin Vácha, individual designer operating under the business name and brand “Displaay”, registered place of business at: U Libeňského pivovaru 2442/6, 180 00 Prague, Czech Republic, ID No.: 76179095; (Displaay or we). You can contact Displaay at xyz@displaay.net or reach us at our registered address.

If you register for or use our Services, if you work for our client or if you apply for a job with us, we may be processing your personal data as follows:

1) Which personal data are being processed?

Your email address and other details which you submit to Displaay while applying for or using our Services (for example, by subscribing for newsletters, buying typefaces) or while applying for a job with us.

2) Who works with your personal data?

Displaay as data controller, and suppliers of various services to Displaay as data processors.

3) Why do we process your personal data?

A) To provide the Services which you applied for. For example, if you subscribe for a newsletter, we will be sending you the updates about Displaay and/or the Services. We do this to fulfil your order.
B) To provide the Services which you or your employer applied for. For example, we work with your contact details if you are our contracting party or if you are the contact person for your employer. Processing your personal data is necessary for delivering the Services to you or your employer, as appropriate. Delivering the Services to you or your employer, as appropriate, is our legitimate interest.
C) To promote and improve our Services. If you use our Services, for example if you download our free trial fonts or purchase any fontsregister for our event, we may send to you, from time to time, updates related to such event or to such Services. This applies even if you don’t subscribe for the newsletter. You can unsubscribe anytime. It is our legitimate interest to promote and improve our Services.
D) To protect our rights. For example, if you sign a contract with us, we need to retain your details in the contract. It is our legitimate interest to protect our rights.
E) To discuss and negotiate your potential employment with us.
F) To comply with our legal obligations. For example if you unsubscribe from newsletters, we need to retain such information.

4) For how long do we process your personal data?

— Until you unsubscribe from or stop using the Services.
— Until you or your employer, as appropriate, unsubscribe from or stop using the Services or until we learn that you left the employer.
— Until the legitimate interest lasts and allows for such processing or until you object to such processing.
— Until the legitimate interest lasts and allows for such processing or until you object to such processing, but no longer than 5 years from the later of your last communication to us or the termination of the contract between us.
— Until we discuss or negotiate your potential employment with us, but no longer than 6 months from your last communication to us.
— Until the legal obligation lasts.

5) Where are the personal data processed?

Within EU. If we transfer the personal data outside EU, they will be safeguarded under standard clauses.

6) Plugins and Cookies

Our website contains social media plugins (such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Tumblr, Pinterest). These are web bookmarks that help users of these networks collect news and links. These bookmarks are placed on our website only as links to the corresponding social network. You will be redirected to the service provider’s site only if you click on the network button on our website – only then the service provider will get the user information. For information about handling your personal data when using social networks bookmarks, please refer to the terms and conditions of the relevant social network service provider. Third parties, namely Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Tumblr, Pinterest, may use cookies, web beacons, and other storage technologies (Cookies) to collect or receive information from Displaay website and elsewhere on the internet and use that information to provide measurement services and target ads. You can disable the use of Cookies in your browser settings. In addition, you may opt-out from targeting of the ads by online tools such as www.aboutads.info/choices and www.youronlinechoices.eu. By using Displaay website without disabling Cookies in your browser settings, you agree with the use of Cookies in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the respective aforementioned third party provider’s privacy policy. Displaay does not link any Cookies of any particular individual. The website uses the Google Analytics service provided by Google, Inc. but not any other service that requires storing Cookies.

7) How do we ensure security of your personal data?

We undertake to ensure security of your personal data. In order to prevent unauthorised access to it, or its unauthorised disclosure, we have introduced adequate physical, electronic and managerial procedures for the protection and security of the information that we collect. You acknowledge that your personal data that you provide to us shall be systematically administered in an automatic way by the use of automatic and all other information system tools.

8) Can third parties access your personal data?

We may provide your personal information to companies that are committed to helping us with our activities, such as IT hosting and IT services providers, to payment gateway providers. Access of such people and the processing of your personal data by a third party are always executed on the basis of a personal data processing agreement and under conditions stipulated by law.

9) Which rights and remedies are available with regard to the processing?

You have various rights under data protection laws: To the extent provided for under the applicable data protection laws, in particular GDPR, you may request access to your data from us (information about what your specific data we process and how do we work with them), you may request a restriction of the processing of your data (it means, that we do not delete the data but we will not work with them) you may request data deletion (always if the legal conditions for such request are met), and you also have the right to object to the processing and to exercise your right to data portability. To exercise any of these rights, contact us via contact details above – the easiest way is to send us an email at xyz@displaay.net and we will be happy to assist you in exercising your rights. If you believe that we are violating legal rules by processing your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a national supervisory authority, the Personal Data Protection Office, address: Pplk. Sochora 27, postal code: 170 00, Prague 7, www.uoou.cz.

Objections against processing: If you don’t want us to use your data for sending you the newsletters, you may refuse it. You can either use an unsubscribe link in the footer of each newsletter, or you can send us an objection by email or letter. If you refuse such processing, we will stop sending you newsletters. You may also refuse other processing based on legitimate interests and we will limit them, unless we prove a serious and qualified legitimate reason for the processing.

Version 1.4.2, Feb 2021

5
By continuing to browse our
website, you agree to the
use of cookies!
Learn more, Agree & Close